From Monday 30th October 2017, Three Star Coaches will be operating the bus service once operated by County Coaches to Bedford.  We will have spoken to all those concerned that would be affected by this.

 

The three coaches used will be as per photos below.

 

We will now operate three routes to the Bedford Schools

 

 

Please see the routes below as per your pick-up points: 

If you are still not sure which one your child is booked on please give us a call.

 

Bedford School Coach - TS3

 



Pick up Points

Departure Time

Wagon & Horses Pub/Barton

07:25

Barton Rd/Sand Lane

07:30

Tyburn Lane – Pullox Hill

07:32

Greenfield – Cornerways Garage

07:35

Tennis Courts, Greenfield

07:38

Flitton Church

07:40

Jolly Cooper – Public House

07:43

 

 

Bedford School Coach - TS33A

 



Pick up Points

Departure Time

Dimensions Gym, Dunstable Rd

07:05

Luton & Dunstable Hospital

07:10

Halfway Ave/Dunstable Rd

07:13

Dunstable Rd before "The Range" Roundabout

07:15

Grasmere Rd / Wilbery Ave

07:30

Quantock Rise/ Sainsburys

07:35

Quantock Rise/Skelton Close

07:37


 

Bedford School Coach - TS33B

 



Pick up Points

Departure Time

Whitehill Ave/Farley Hill

07:00

Main P.O. Dunstable Rd

07:05

Top of Montrose Ave/Biscot Mill

07:15

Montrose Ave/Culverhouse Rd

07:16

Old Bedford Rd/Priory Gardens

07:19

Old Bedford/ Bushmead & Kingsdown

07:25

Old Bedford Rd near Cromer Way

07:27

Barnfield College/Barnfield Ave

07:30

Silsoe High St George II

07.45

 

Most of you may be aware that Bedford is very busy in the mornings and that congestion can make you late.  Working with the schools and other operators in Bedford, it was decided where possible to try and reduce the number of buses to BMS in the morning, as Clapham road is very busy. Therefore, we have implemented a bus “changeover”, at Bedford Girls School each morning.  Some will change to another coach and go directly to their school.  This will hopefully save time.

 

We are aware that there may be some mornings especially coming to the winter when they could arrive late.  We will write to each school this week telling them that the students shouldn’t be penalised as they rely on transport.

 

 

In extreme cases where coaches arrive at different times then the instructions are to carry on and not wait.

Afternoon Collection:

 

·        St Andrews will board the large coach and do its changeover at Bedford Girls

·        Bedford Boys will board the large coach and do its changeover at Bedford Girls.

·        BMS & Rushmoor will board Double Deck Coach and do changeover at Bedford Girls.

 

Payments:

For those who have paid on the direct debit system, you will have paid to County Coaches for September, October, and November.  We will be contact you over the next week or so to redirect these payments to us.  You will be able to pay online using our secure website and in the new term after Christmas pay quarterly.

 

Bus Pass:

All our students are issued with a bus pass.  This must be shown on request.  Can I now ask all new customers to send us an up-to-date passport style photo?  Please email it to us with students name on. Please can you make sure that the photo is current?

 

Example – (not a real person)

 

 

Late Bus:

Some of you wish to use the late bus. So that we can arrange staffing, we need to know by Sunday evening if you need the service for the following week.

 

There are a few terms and conditions:

·        There is no late bus on Fridays.

·        There is no Late bus on the last day of term

·        There is no late bus in the first week of the academic year.

·        We reserve the right to refuse admission on same day requests.

.        The use of the late bus is for Sporting Activities only.

 

Can you email latebus@threestarcoaches.com telling us name of child, school and drop off point.

For students on the villages route (TS3) we only drop in High St Silsoe. Other drops in Luton will only be at the normal official stop.

If the numbers are low we may use a car otherwise it will be the small minibus.

 

Behaviour:

It is very important that your child whilst travelling on our vehicles understands that poor behaviour will not be tolerated.

 

All our vehicles are fitted with internal CCTV cameras. Depending on the severity of the incident, the correct action will be carried out.

·        We will introduce one day or two day bans for any disruptive children.

·        Damage or verbal abuse to our staff may lead to a total ban.

 

 

               -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harlington Upper School - TS01

 

Termly payments, payable in advance

Autumn Term  5th September - 19th December

First Studentl - £322     Second and Subsequent Student - £290

 

Winter term  3rd January 2018 - 29th March

First Student - £262     Second and Subsequent Student - £236

 

Summer Term  17th April - 20th July

First Student - £289     Second and Subsequent Student - £261

 

Please note that during the months of May June & July we can take monthyl payments from year 11 students only. 

The following Fees must be paid in advance.

 

Pick up Points

Departure Time

Outside D&G stores, Poynters Rd,

07:20

Bus stop Leagrave High St-past junction Lewsey Rd,

07:25

Bus stop Trinity Rd, Just past jct with Neeville Rd

07:31

Austin Rd opp Culverhouse Rd

07:35

Bus stop Barton Rd/Riddy Lane

07:38

BP Garage, Barton Rd

07:40

Bus Stop Barton Rd/opposite Warden Hill Rd,

07:42

Bus stop Quantock Rise, Bus stop opposite Skelton Cl,

07:45

Bus stop Quantock Rise/Sainsbury's,

07:47

Bus stop Whitehorse Vale/junction with Woodmere,

07:49

Bus Stop Hill Rise/Eighth Ave

07:55

Bus stop outside SKF, Sundon Park Rd

07:58